Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Respecting your privacy and the law

The privacy of your personal information is important to us. We are committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Australian Commonwealth) and any relevant Health Privacy Principles under State legislation 1, as well as other applicable laws and codes affecting your personal information.

About this privacy policy

This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information. It also describes generally the sorts of personal information held and for what purposes, and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed.

Collecting your personal information

If you have made enquiries, are acquiring, or have acquired a product or service from Brandheart which includes Brandheart, Brandheart Method and Glen Campbell we will collect and hold your personal information for the purposes of:

  • providing you with the relevant information, products or services
  • managing and administering the products or services
  • administering individual accounts
  • contacting the user when needed
  • protecting against fraud.

The information collected may include your name, postal or email address, health information or other information Brandheart considers necessary. We will only collect your personal information from you. This will happen when you fill out a form on the website or purchase a product or service from Brandheart the financial information collected during the purchase of products or services such as a credit card number and expiration date is used only to charge the customer for the product or service they are purchasing. It will never be given to any third party (other than the credit card authorization center).

We may use your personal information to let you know about, and develop, products and services from Brandheart that might better serve your professional, financial and lifestyle needs or promotions or other opportunities in which you may be interested. For example, we may do this after an initial marketing contact. You can contact us at any time if you no longer wish us to receive this information (see Contacting Us below). This website also provides various opt-out newsletters and emails to its subscribers. Subscribers can unsubscribe from these newsletters or emails at their own will.

Keeping your personal information accurate and up-to-date

We aim to make sure that the personal information we collect is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure this is the case. This way we can provide you with better service. If you believe your personal information is not accurate, complete or up to date, please contact us (see Contacting Us below).

Protecting your personal information

The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We take care to ensure that the personal information you give us on our websites is protected. For example, our websites have electronic security systems in place, including the use of firewalls and data encryption. User identifiers, passwords or other access codes are used to control access to your personal information. We have put security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of all information under our control. All orders are processed via a secure server (SSL) and credit card details will never e-mailed..

IP addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as “traffic data” so that data (such as the Web pages you request) can be sent to you.

Email information

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail and telephone. This also applies when you register for our website, sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site. For further information see the email policies below.

How do we use the information that you provide to us?

We use personal information for purposes of administering our business activities, providing customer service and making available other items and services to our customers and prospective customers. Brandheart Pty Ltd will not obtain personally-identifying information about you when you visit our site, unless you choose to provide such information to us, nor will such information be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties without the approval of the user at the time of collection. We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights.

Email policies

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and we will not provide your personal information to any third party individual, government agency, or company at any time unless strictly compelled to do so by law. We will use your e-mail address solely to provide timely information about Brandheart Method or Brandheart. We will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable federal law.

CAN-SPAM compliance

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mail sent from our organization will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.

Choice / Opt-Out

Our site provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any e-mail they receive from us at any time. Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail.

Use of external links

You may be able to access external websites by clicking on links we have provided. Those other websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures. You will need to contact or review those websites directly to ascertain their privacy. Brandheart Method, Brandheart or Glen Campbell cannot guarantee the accuracy of information found at any linked site. Links to or from external sites not owned or controlled by Brandheart Pty Ltd do not constitute an endorsement by Brandheart Method, Brandheart or Glen Campbell or any of its employees of the sponsors of these sites or the products or information presented therein. By accessing this web site, you are agreeing to be bound by these web site Terms and Conditions of Use, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this web site are protected by applicable copyright and trade mark law.

Intellectual property rights

All copyrights, trademarks, patents and other intellectual property rights in and on our website and all content and software located on the site shall remain the sole property of Brandheart Pty Ltd. The use of our trademarks, content and intellectual property is forbidden without the express written consent from Brandheart Pty Ltd.

You must not:

  • Republish material from our website without prior written consent
  • Sell or rent material from our website
  • Reproduce, duplicate, create derivative, copy or otherwise exploit material on our website for any purpose
  • Redistribute any content from our website, including onto another website.

Acceptable use

You agree to use our website only for lawful purposes, and in a way that does not infringe the rights of, restrict or inhibit anyone else's use and enjoyment of the website. Prohibited behavior includes harassing or causing distress or inconvenience to any other user, transmitting obscene or offensive content or disrupting the normal flow of dialogue within our website.
You must not use our website to send unsolicited commercial communications. You must not use the content on our website for any marketing related purpose without our express written consent.

Restricted access

We may in the future need to restrict access to parts (or all) of our website and reserve full rights to do so. If, at any point, we provide you with a username and password for you to access restricted areas of our website, you must ensure that both your username and password are kept confidential.

Use of testimonials

In accordance to with the FTC guidelines concerning the use of endorsements and testimonials in advertising, please be aware of the following:

  • Testimonials that appear on this site are actually received via text, audio or video submission
    They are individual experiences, reflecting real life experiences of those who have used our products and/or services in some way
  • They are individual results and results do vary
  • We do not claim that they are typical results. The testimonials are not necessarily representative of all of those who will use our products and/or services
  • The testimonials displayed in any form on this site (text, audio, video or other) are reproduced verbatim, except for correction of grammatical or typing errors
  • Some may have been shortened. In other words, not the whole message received by the testimonial writer is displayed when it seems too lengthy or not the whole statement seems relevant for the general public.

Protecting and securing your information in transmissions

Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email. However, doing so is allowed, but at your own risk. Some of the information you may enter on our website may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL. Credit Card information and other sensitive information is never transmitted via email. Brandheart Pty Ltd may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas. For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, Brandheart Pty Ltd uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

Disclaimer and limitation of liability

Brandheart Pty Ltd makes no representations, warranties, or assurances as to the accuracy, currency or completeness of the content contain on this website or any sites linked to this site. All the materials on this site are provided 'as is' without any express or implied warranty of any kind, including warranties of merchantability, non infringement of intellectual property or fitness for any particular purpose. In no event shall Brandheart Method, Brandheart or Glen Campbell or its agents or associates be liable for any damages whatsoever (including, without limitation, damages for loss of profits, business interruption, loss of information, injury or death) arising out of the use of or inability to use the coaching, programs, information, blogs or any other materials, even if Brandheart Method, Brandheart or Glen Campbell or its agents or associates has been advised of the possibility of such loss or damages.

Policy changes

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time with or without notice. However, please be assured that if the privacy policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this privacy policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this privacy policy, without your prior consent. We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

Gaining access to your personal information

You can gain access to your personal information. This is subject to some exceptions allowed by law. Factors affecting a right to access include:

  • access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual
    access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other
  • a frivolous or vexatious request
  • the information relates to a commercially sensitive decision making process
  • access would be unlawful
  • access would prejudice enforcement activities relating to criminal activities and other breaches of law, public revenue, a security function or negotiations with you
  • legal dispute resolution proceedings
  • where a third party has given us health information about you in confidence
  • denying access is required or authorised by or under law.

We will give you reasons if we deny access

Contact us to request access to your personal information (see Contacting Us below).
If you have any issues you wish to raise with the 'Site', or would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy, then contact us (see Contacting Us below).

Contacting us

For more information about our Privacy Policy please contact us via this page: https://brandheartmethod.com/home/contact/